Bonhard House

Lairds House (15th Century)

• Parish Bo'ness And Carriden
  • Former District Falkirk
  • Former County West Lothian

Bonhard, 1591 (demolished)

Diminutive L-plan, fourth rank château - seat of the Cornwalls of Bonhard - formerly just over the slope from Grange; had large apartments with graceful 17th-century plasterwork on the principal (first) floor.

NT07NW 1 01412 79802

NT07NW 26 01467 79791 Dovecot

(NT 01412 79802) Bonhard House (NAT)

House demolished in April 1962 following a fire.

Bonhard House is a medium sized laird's house, of the later 16th century, built on the L-plan. It stands 3 storeys and a garret high, none of the rooms vaulted. It has been subdivided into farm-servant's dwellings, and much altered internally. It was burned out in 1959, only the walls surviving intact in 1962. Blown up in 1962 (NMRS Index).

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1889; RCAHMS 1929, visited 1926; The Scotsman 20 August 1959; N Tranter 1962.

Nothing now remains of Bonhard House. Its site is now occupied by a new house.

Visited by OS (BS) 20 March 1974

The 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Linlithgowshire, sheet 1), 1856 depicts a 'Dove Cot' (NT07NW 26) some 50m E of the original Bonhard House.

Information from RCAHMS, July 2000.

NMRS REFERENCE:

Bonhard Castle was burnt and then blown up in April 1962. Information from Demolitions catalogue held in RCAHMS library.

Photographic Survey (1959)

Photographs of Bonhard House and dovecot, West Lothian, by the Scottish National Buildings Record in 1959.

Bonhard House NT 014 798 NT07NW 1

Site of L-plan tower-house built in the 16th century and demolished in 1962.