Winchburgh, Brick Works

Brickworks (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Kirkliston (West Lothian)
  • Former District West Lothian
  • Former County West Lothian

Archaeological Evaluation (November 2020 - September 2021)

NT 08775 75486 (centred) A trial trenching evaluation was carried out on Core Road Area 1 North Section and Core Road Area 2 Central Section of the Winchburgh Masterplan Area, during November and December 2020 and September 2021.

In Area 1, the vestigial remains of furrows from rig and furrow cultivation were identified in 20 of the trenches on the northern side of the development. These were generally aligned E/W. No other features, finds, or deposits of archaeological significance were identified.

Within Area 2 the remains of structures associated with the Winchburgh Brickworks (Canmore ID: 49162), which was demolished in the 1970s, were uncovered within six of the evaluation trenches. Some of these structures correspond directly to those shown on the 1895 OS map, although the full extent and function of these surviving structures is uncertain. Further brick structures were located to the N and outwith the main brickworks site but which may be contemporary with it. Landscaping, in the form of made ground was uncovered in the northeastern part of the site and is likely contemporary with the construction of the Edinburgh and Glasgow Railway line in the 1840s. Agricultural activity was also noted throughout the area in the form of plough marks, stone filled and ceramic field drains, and furrows.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Winchburgh Developments Ltd