Blackness

Unidentified Pottery (Roman)

• Council Falkirk
  • Parish Bo'ness And Carriden
  • Former District Falkirk
  • Former County West Lothian

NT 054 799. From aerial photographs, there appears to be a (Roman) fort between St Ninians Road and the Forth, facing W. Nothing is visible on the ground but coarse Roman pottery was found near the Black Burn (W side) at NT 055 797.

E J Price 1977

Finds from Blackness, and many other places, donated to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) by Price, are listed under the general heading of Roman and other material.

Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1981

This fort was suggested from aerial photographs between St Ninians Road and the Forth at the east end of Blackness village. There is nothing visible on the ground

Reference (19 February 1996)