Snaip Hill

House Platform(S) (Prehistoric), Settlement (Prehistoric)

Classification House Platform(S) (Prehistoric), Settlement (Prehistoric)

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Culter
  • Former District Clydesdale

Field Visit (18 August 1959)

RCAHMS surveyed the settlement at Snaip Hill by plane-table on 18 August 1959 as part of a survey of marginal land. The resultant plan was checked in the field before being redrawn in ink in 1974 and published at a reduced size in the County Inventory of Lanarkshire (RCAHMS 1978, Fig. 44)

Aerial Photography (1969)

Field Visit (July 1970)

NT 030 328. This settlement is situated on the steep NE slopes of Snaip Hill, overlooking the Culter Water from a height of 275m OD. It measures 53m by 46m within what was probably a boulder-faced rubble wall, but no facing stones are now visible, and what remains of the core material has spread to form a low grassy bank. The entrance, 3.7m wide, is on the NW; of the two other gaps in the bank, situated on the ENE and SE respectively, the former has been caused by a modern quarry and the latter by cultivation.

The interior, the level of which falls by 6m from SSW to NNE, contains a series of house-platforms disposed on different levels. (See RCAHMS 1978 plan, fig.44).

RCAHMS 1978, visited July 1970.

(NT 0300 3287) Enclosure (NR)