An Dun, Doune

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Site Number NC40SW 2

• Parish Kincardine (Sutherland)

(NC 44370084) An Dun (NR) (site of supposed Pictish Fort).

OS 6"map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1875)

The site of a 'doune' on a small knoll. The stones have been removed for building purposes except for 'a part of the base which is grown over and now resembles the rocky ground around.'

Name Book 1875.

The summit of the natural knoll about 18m in diameter and disturbed by turf-covered stones and an old field wall which crosses it from north to south. The site is a likely one for a broch, but no trace of any structure can be seen.

Visited by OS (W D J) 3 April 1963.

The site of the possible broch, as described in the previous field report, is at NC 4445 0085. No name is known locally.

Visited by OS(J B) 21 September 1976.

Information from RCAHMS (GF Geddes) 4 December 2014.

NC40 3 AN DUN

NC/ 4445 0085

This possible broch in Kincardine stands on a small knoll (visited Oct. 1984). Most of the stones have been taken away but in 1875 part of the circular wall base was apparently visible [1]. Nothing can be seen now although the situation is a likely one for a broch [1].

Source: NMRS site no. NC 40 SW 2.

Archaeological Evaluation (21 March 2011 - 20 May 2011)

Desk-based assessment and trial trenching evaluation were undertaken at Doune, Strath Oykel, Sutherland to establish the nature of a recorded archaeological feature which could be affected by the construction of a house. Archaeological evidence was discovered but its extent is limited and its nature is unclear. It is recommended that the archaeological area should either be preserved in situ, or recorded fully if removal is unavoidable.

Information from OASIS ID: highland4-101448 (J Wood) 2011