Hartree Hills

Settlement (Period Unassigned)

• Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

(NT 0660 3582) Old Sheepfold (NAT)

OS 6" map, (1957).

A settlement, half a mile SSE of Burnfoot farmhouse, lies on the NE slopes of Pyatknowe Hill, at a height of 1100ft OD. It originally measured about 150ft by 130ft within a bank with an external ditch, but the plough has removed the whole of the NE and E sectors of these, and wasted much of the rest. Where best preserved, on the S, the bank stands to a height of one foot above the interior and 4ft above the bottom of the ditch. A few earthfast boulders in the SSE arc of the bank are probably the last vestiges of a revetment. The entrance was evidently in the missing portion.

The interior, part of which has been overrun by the plough, contains the surface indications of two ring-ditch houses, each measuring 30ft in external diameter and with an entrance on the SE. The interior of one is slightly hollowed, while the other contains a small shallow depression. At the date of visit the rest of the interior was obscured by a wooden shed and a dump of wire.

The remains of a settlement are generally as described.

There are no surveyable remains of the ring-ditch houses.