Langlaw Hill

Barrow (Prehistoric)

Classification Barrow (Prehistoric)

• Parish Broughton, Glenholm And Kilbucho
  • Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

(NT 099 380 - NT 098 387) On the SW slopes of Langlaw Hill, and on the ridge running N from it towards Broughton Knowe, there is a group of nine small barrows extending in a line over a distance of 700 yds. They are situated at a height of about 1100ft OD, and all but one of them lies on the W side of a modern wall which runs along the ridge. They are here described from S to N, in the order in which they occur.

(i) The most southerly of the group (0990 3808), which lies to the SW of Langlaw Hill, appears as a small grass-grown mound measuring 11ft in diameter and 1ft 3ins in height. There is no trace of a ditch.

(ii) Situated 350 yds to the N of (i) (0990 3830). It measures 12ft in diameter and one foot in height. There is no sign of a ditch.

(iii) Some 200 yds N of (ii), and 20 yds E of the wall (0991 3849)/ (0991 3849). It measures 18ft in diameter and 9ins in height. The centre is slightly hollowed.

(iv) Two barrows, 9ft apart, lie 57 yds to the N of (iii) (0987 3853). The E member of the pair, which is 9ft W of the wall, measures 10ft in diameter and only a few inches in height, and is surrounded by a ditch, 2ft 6ins wide and 9ins deep, with a slight external bank 4ft wide and 9ins high. The E sector of the ditch and outer bank has been destroyed by the building of the dyke. The W member of the pair measures 9ft in diameter and 9ins in height. No trace of a ditch can be seen.

(v) Another pair is situated 25 yds to the N of (iv) (0985 3855). The E one measures 16ft in diameter and 1ft 6ins in height within a ditch 3ft wide and 9ins deep. The top has been dug into. The other barrow, which lies 4 yds to the W, measures 13ft in diameter and one foot in height, and is surrounded by a ditch 2ft 6ins wide and 6ins deep.

(vi) Situated 130 yds to the N of (v) (0983 3866) there is a single barrow measuring 10ft in diameter and one foot in height. No trace of a ditch can be seen.

(vii) At 0983 3873, near an old surface-quarry and 20 yds S of the wall junction, there is a single barrow 15ft in diameter and one foot high. RCAHMS 1967, visited 1962.

NT 098 385:

(i) This barrow could not be located, although in the area, are several small turf mounds lying along the edge of an old track.

(ii) Not located.

(iii) NT 0992 3847: the probable remains of a barrow as described.