Broughton Knowe

Barrow (Prehistoric)

Classification Barrow (Prehistoric)

• Parish Broughton, Glenholm And Kilbucho
  • Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

On almost level ground, 1/4 mile NE of Broughtonknowe farm, just under 1,000ft OD, there is a small barrow situated close to a group of ring enclosures (NT03NE 52). It was excavated in 1962.

Before excavation it appeared as a low turf-covered mound with a slight depression in the top. Excavation showed that it was 11ft in diameter and 1ft 4ins in height, composed partly of earth and small stones scraped up from the surface , but also partly of material obtained from a surrounding ditch. This ditch, which meas ured 3ft 3ins in average width and 1ft 8ins in greatest depth, was not apparent before excavation as it had been deliberately filled, mainly with large stones, by the barrow builders. Evidence suggested that the barrow had had a tent-like structure built over it, based probably on a framework of wooden rafters resting against the sloping inner scarp of the ditch, and pinned in place by the stone filling. The centre of the barrow was occupied by a large intrusive pit extending through the body of the barrow to the under-lying rock surface. Resting on the natural surface, however, there still remained a small quantity of cremated human bone representing the original burial. The loose fill of this pit yielded a variety of objects including several flint scrapers and six small sherds of pottery, now in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS).

A MacLaren 1967; RCAHMS 1967.

No trace.

Visited by OS 11 September 1972.

Excavation (1962)

On almost level ground, 1/4 mile NE of Broughtonknowe farm, just under 1,000ft OD, there is a small barrow situated close to a group of ring enclosures (NT 03 NE 52). It was excavated in 1962.

Visibility: This is an upstanding earthwork or monument.