Achaneas

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible), Cup Marked Stone (Prehistoric)

• Parish Creich (Sutherland)
  • Former District Sutherland
  • Former County Sutherland

(NC 4701 0253) Broch (NR) (remains of)

The remains of a broch now consisting of a grass-covered mound 2m in maximum height. Several large stones protrude, particularly on the east and south sides and the slopes are strewn with rubble. No wall-face is visible, but there are indications of walling on the SE side. The diameter of the top of the mound is 14.0m and the entrance may have been on the NW.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

No change to previous field report of 26 May 1963.

Visited by OS (J B) 9 September 1976.

NC40 1 ACHANEAS 1

NC/4701 0253

Possible broch in Creich now consisting of a large, tree-covered mound 2m high and situated on flat ground not far from the river Cassley (visited in 1985). Several large stones protrude from it including a huge triangular stone 1.5m high which – despite its enormous weight – may conceivably be the lintel from the front end of the entrance passage (now invisible). The diameter of the top of the mound is about 14m [1].

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NC 40 SE 3: 2. RCAHMS 1911a, 19, no. 50.

E W MacKie 2007

Field Visit

NC 4700 0255 A cup-marked stone, found partly exposed 2008. The stone is one of a handful of large boulders situated on what is said to be the site of a broch. There are 35–40 cup marks on one face of the stone.

David J Allan, 2008