Achness

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Achaneas

Site Number NC40SE 2

• Parish Creich (Sutherland)

(NC 4686 0273) Broch (NR) (remains of)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1971)

The heavily robbed remains of a broch which appears to have measured about 22m externally and about 9m internally but now takes the form of an almost featureless mound. The external lower course was visible in 1909 on the north and SE, but by 1963, only four stones on the east remained in situ. Otherwise the wall was traceable only as a grass-covered stony mound 0.3m in maximum height internally with the odd large stone being visible. The inner wall face was not identifiable but a slight circular depression indicated the court area. The entrance had probably been in the SE. Associated walling could be traced for about 20m along the top of the natural slopes at a distance varying from 4m to 6m to the west of the broch.

Re-surveyed at 1:10 560.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (R D L) 25 May 1963.

No change to previous field report of 25 May 1963.

Visited by OS (J B) 9 September 1976.

Field Visit (16 June 1909)

51. Broch, Achaneas. About 300 yards N., at the upper end of the haugh, is the site of another broch, of which a very little more is apparent. It has been of great size, and has had a diameter over all of from 78' to 80'. The wall appears to have been 18' thick. Its lower course on the exterior is quite visible on the N. and SE., and a slight elevation marks the foundation.

OS 6-inch map: Sutherland Sheet ci.

RCAHMS 1911, visited (AOC) 16th June 1909.

NC40 2 ACHANEAS 2 (‘Achness’)

NC/4686 0273

Possible broch in Creich, about 300m north of NC40 1 (above), also lying on flat ground; the mound has been very large but has been heavily robbed and is now almost featureless. The lowest course of the external wall was visible in 1909 [2] and suggests an external diameter of about 22m.

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NC 40 SE 2: RCAHMS 1911a, 19, no. 51.