Windgate House

Bastle (Medieval)(Possible)

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Lamington And Wandel
  • Former District Clydesdale

(NT 01612719) Windgate House (NR) (Remains of)

OS 6" map (1912)

In the glen of Keygill (Kyegill) there are situated the remains of an old building of which all that now remains is a rudely constructed vault. The New Statistical Account (NSA) says it has been generally known as Windgate House. It was, according to local tradition, erected in consequence of remarks about the Tower of Lamington (NS935c 14) being overlooked by Fatlips Castle (NS93SE 5 E 3) The vault, although of larger size than ordinary, appears to be similar to those which form the basement of the small border peels.

A Murray and G V Irving 1864; NSA 1840

Situated at the head of a deep valley, with steep slopes overlooking it, this structure does not appear to be defensive. The ruined masonry forms a rectangle with overall dimensions of 17.0m x 7.0m and seems to have been a vault-like structure and not a tower. Parts of the vaulting stand over 1.0m high, but the interior is filled with collapsed masonry, consisting of local stone in mortar, uncoursed, and with no facing stones. In general appearance the building is similar to the typical 'black house' of North Scotland, and this possibility is strengthened by the foundations of old stock enclosure nearby, underlying a modern fold.

Visited by OS (WW) 21 June 1955