Coats Hill

Motte (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Coates Hill; Coatshill Quarry; St Margaret's

• Parish Kirkpatrick-juxta
  • Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

OS 6" map, (1957)

Motte (Feachem 1956) Coats Hill: An apparently artificial earth and stone mound on a natural eminence, 16' high and 40' x 30' over the level summit, with a projection to the W at a slightly lower level for some 24'. There is a trench at either end of the mound. Along the sides, where there is no trench, there are indications of dry stone work. There is a slight parapet at the E end.

RCAHMS 1920, visited 1912; R W Feachem 1956.

A motte, generally as described. The ditch, at the W end of the mound, is almost totally filled in and no trace of stonework was seen on the N and S sides.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (D W R) 5 September 1973

No change to previous field report.

Visited by OS (T R G) 23 August 1978

This motte, fashioned from a natural mound, stands to a height of 4.8m on its SSE side and its oval summit measures up to 20m from WSW to ENE by 19m transversely. At its base on the ENE, there is a ditch up to 5m broad and 3.5m deep and, on the WSW, a terrace which is overlain by a later field-bank. Rubble is visible in a series of eroded sections on the WSW, NNE, E and SSE sides of the motte summit and two fragments of 14th-century glazed pottery were recovered from that on the E.

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS), 6 June 1990.

RCAHMS 1920; R W Feachem 1956.

Scheduled as 'Coats Hill, motte 480m NE of St Margaret's... the remains associated with an Anglo-Norman timber castle...'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 13 March 2010.

(Symbol centred NT 07214 04122). Motte [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, April 2010.

Measured Survey (6 June 1990)

RCAHMS surveyed the motte at Coats Hill on 6 June 1990 with plane-table and self-reducing alidade at a scale of 1:500. The plan was redrawn in ink and published at a scale of 1:2500 (RCAHMS 1997, Fig. 202).

Listed as motte.