Kennetpans Distillery

Distillery building, east front central block, view from north west.
 compare
Remains of timber wharf or quay posts, view from north west. The horizontal timbers have decayed. The timber quayside deck onto which cargo and materials to be shipped in and out would have been stored is now gone.
 compare
Interior. Distillery building, south range, grain milling area, east end of south wall. View from north west.
Distillery building, view from east
 compare
Malt barn/ store, west wall, detail of inside of ground and 1st floor windows with shutters and bars
Malt barn/ store, west wall, oblique view from south west
 compare
Bonded store, west wall, detail of bricked up opening with barred window above. The bricks are hand made and so early.
View Malt barn/ store area
Interior. Malt barn/ store, east wall, view of blocked window openings
 compare
Interior. Malt barn/ store, west wall, detail of inside of window with glazing bars at 1st floor level
Malt barn/ store, west wall, detail of arched window with wooden shutters
Interior. Wall of building to north of Malt barn/ store, detail of joist holes
Detailed view of ruined main block.
View from SE.
 compare
Forth Estuary and remains of timber wharf or quay, view from north east. The timber quayside deck onto which cargo to be shipped in and out would have been stored is now gone.
 compare
Remains of timber wharf or quay piling, view from north. The timber quayside deck onto which cargo to be shipped in and out would have been stored is now gone. All that remains are the eroded wooden piling structure that would have supported this wooden platform. The piling formation is still visible, with rows of wooden piles designed to give maximum compressive strength. Such wooden piles will decay naturally and so the piles we see here will probably have been replaced since the 18th century when the Kennetpans Distillery was at full production (prior to 1788).
 compare
Detail of cast iron post with slotted head driven into decayed timber wharf or quay post,  west bank of estuary
 compare
Posts with slotted heads (of iron and from an engine?) and remains of timber wharf or quay posts, view from north east
 compare
Distillery building, general view from south at high tide. This inlet afforded access to a 'basin' or man made harbour adjacent to the Distillery site which linked to the canal which connected with the former Kilbagie Distillery to the north
 compare
Distillery building, view from south. These buildings contained malting floors, steeping area, milling and still house.
Interior. Distillery building, south range, west end of south wall, view from north
Interior. Distillery building, south range, north wall, view from south