Culross, West Church And Churchyard

Church (Medieval), Churchyard (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Culross, Old Parish Church; Old Kirk; Wester Kirk; West Kirk

• Parish Culross
  • Former District Dunfermline

(NS 9796 8648) West Church (NR) (remains of)

The pre-Reformation parish church of Culross, dating from a very early period, has been in ruins since before 1633. It was a plain oblong building, 70'7" x 16'1" within 2'8" thick walls, which have been extensively rebuilt. A mortuary aisle was added to the S side in the 17th century. There are three 16th century tombstones placed against E gable, within the church.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 1928; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1896-7; H Scot (Fasti Eccles Scot) 1915-61.

The walls of this church stand to a maximum height of 2.6m. The aisle on the S (used as a burial vault) is now roofless and decaying, though it has obviously been restored at a late period. the whole building is in poor condition, almost overgrown by trees. The graveyard contains stones dating from 1620.

Visited by OS (M H) 10 July 1953.

An archaeological assessment and watching brief were undertaken along the route of the Longannet pipeline in May 1996. The desk-based assessment confirmed a series of sites within a 400m wide corridor, including:

NS 9796 8648 Old Culross Parish Church

Sponsor: Penspen Environmental.