Westfield Farm, Refuge Stone

Sanctuary Marker (Medieval), Structure (Period Unknown)

• Former District West Lothian
  • Former County West Lothian

For Torphichen Preceptory (NS 96893 72516) and associated monuments, see NS97SE 7.

(NS 9437 7211) Refuge Stone (NR)

OS 6" map (1970)

This stone is an undressed sandstone boulder, without any traces of ornament or design, and it does not appear to have been packed at the base. It has fallen, and is 5'4" long by 1'10" broad. The ONB notes that the Maltese cross formerly engraved on it was effaced. This is one of the stones marking the area of the sanctuary associated with Torphichen Preceptory.

RCAHMS 1929, visited 1926; Name Book 1856

This stone, as described, is situated on a small hillock and lies on its side in a cavity, surrounded by vegetation. No inscriptions or symbols are visible.

Visited by OS (JLD) 8 December 1951

This stone has disappeared, though local people say that it was there seven or eight years ago (c.1962). It may have fallen into one of a number of Home Guard trenches dug on the hillock, and will have to be dug for.

Information from Mrs N Tomter (West Lothian Hist Soc) letter, 8 December 1951.

This stone could not be located.

Visited by OS (JP) 12 August 1974.

NS 9437 7211 (centre) Survey was undertaken of 3.5ha of land at the site of one of the Refuge Stones (NMRS NS97SW 2) associated with Torphichen Preceptory, in advance of a proposed re-Scheduling of the site. The survey area is located immediately to the E of Westfield paper mill. The stone itself has been removed for conservation; its site was partially excavated by GUARD in January 1998.

The stone appears to have been erected in or over an old field bank, the remains of which were traced to the N and S of the site of the recent excavation. Slight traces of further banks, lying perpendicular to the field bank, were also traced, the stone having possibly stood at their junction. A small mound and two amorphous hollows, possibly sand-quarry pits, were identified to the S of the excavated area. The extent of the adjacent spoil-heaps associated with the nearby paper mill was also determined.

A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.

C Lowe 1998

NS 943 721 A small excavation was carried out in advance of the reinstatement of a fallen standing stone known as the Refuge Stone (thought to be associated with Torphichen Preceptory). It now appears that the stone may be part of a much larger, possibly prehistoric, site. The 2 x 2m trench uncovered a stone-built structure, greater than the size of the trench. As the structure appeared to be too large to excavate and define within the restraints of the contract, the trench was immediately backfilled once recording was completed.

Sponsor: West Lothian Council.

I Cullen and A Maule 1998

NS 9437 7211 A report of the survey as stated above has been published. No recommendation was given in the report for further investigation.

NMRS MS/899/89 (Headland Archaeology Ltd. May 28th 1998)

Refuge Stone, Westfield Paper Mill.

This Refuge Stone lies at an elevation of 400 feet above sea-level on the highest point in a small plantation situated about 500 yards to the west of Westfield Farm. The stone has fallen, and now lies on its side. It measures 5 ¼ feet in length, 22 ½ inches broad, and has a thickness of 13 inches at the base and 1 foot 7 inches at the top, where it has a girth of 5 ½ feet. It is an undressed boulder of sandstone without any traces of ornamentation or design, and it does not appear to have been packed at the base.

RCAHMS 1929, visited 10 August 1926

OS 6-inch map: v S.W.