Daill

Promontory Fort (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Number NC36NE 38

• Parish Durness

NC 362 682. Drystone enclosure, possibly the remains of a promontory fort.

Information contained in letter from T C Welsh 10 August 1972.

Sites occupy two promontories of the headland. On a level grassy area, 8m by 23m, of the seaward promontory is a rectangular turf enclosure, 7m by 12m, with an entrance on the S. On the other promontory is a circular rubble enclosure 6m in internal diameter.

T C Welsh 1972.

There is no ground indication of either promontory having been defended. The two structures are generally as described by Welsh (T C Welsh 1972). The first occupies the majority of the smaller south-eastern promontory, which is approached across a narrow neck, 1.5m minimum width. The footing is bi-compartmented and the turf walls are 0.6m wide and 0.3m high. There is no evidence of stone in the wall. Excavation down to floor level by persons unknown has occurred in the N corner. Nothing significant is revealed.

Whether this feature was roofed is unknown.

The second structure is ill-defined and sub-square on plan. The wall is marked by a few large rubble blocks protruding up to 0.5m through the turf.

Visited by OS (J B) 1 May 1980.