Lower Craigmailing

Socketed Stone (Medieval)

• Parish Torphichen
  • Former District West Lothian
  • Former County West Lothian

(NS 9892 7222) Cross (NR) (remains of)

OS 6" map (1968)

This square-dressed socket-stone of grey whin is 29" square and 16" above ground, the socket is 14 1/2" x 21 1/2" x 9 1/2" deep. Round the edge of the stone is a 4" splay. The edge round the socket has been chipped and rounded and a shallow channel formed at one corner, so that it may have been used as a trough. The cross formerly stood by the roadside, but the socket stone has been moved into its present position in the adjoining field, while the shaft was taken to Cathlaw House for building purposes (Name Book 1856).

This socket stone is as described.

Visited by OS (JP) 9 August 1974.

Cross-socket.

In the angle of two drystone dykes on the north side of the road going to Lower Craigmailling Farm and about 220 yards west of the farm, is a square-dressed socket-stone of grey whin 29 inches [74cm] square and 1 foot 4 inches [40cm] above ground. The socket is 1 foot 2 ½ inches [36cm] by 1 foot [30cm] by 9 ½ inches [24cm] deep. Round the edge of the stone is a 4-inch [10cm] splay. The edge round the socket has been chipped and rounded and a shallow channel formed at one corner, so that the stone may have been used as a trough.

RCAHMS 1929, visited 8 May 1923

OS 6-inch map: v S.E.