Carnwath Mill

Bastle (Medieval)

Site Number NS94NE 22

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Carnwath
  • Former District Clydesdale

A survey was carried out on part of the farmhouse. It shows the plan of a bastle house. The building is aligned EW. The ground floor walls on the N, S and E sides are 1.1m thick; the west gable wall is 0.6m thick. On the upper floor the N and S walls reduce in thickness to 0.65m but the E gable remains at 1.1m. Three small windows on the S wall upstairs may be original openings of 0.5m by 0.75m, while on the N wall a smaller window is probably original; it measures 0.4m wide by 0.65m high and has a hole cut in the sill for an iron bar. The stonework is visible on the inside of this window but due to harling, all the other doors and windows are obscured, with the exception of a doorway on the S wall with two re-used stones inserted for jambs, formerly from a window as they have rebates cut into them to accommodate leaded glass of a half shuttered window. Also in the middle of the N upper wall is a window which the owner states was formed from a doorway, reached via a stone stair outside the building. This was removed several years ago. Immediately below this window is an entrance widened from 1m to 1.2m. The platform at the upper door was supported by two pillars (now gone). The internal flooring is timber; no trace of a vault is evident. It now forms part of the farmhouse and is sandwiched between the later house and the farm steading. A carved stone inserted in an adjacent wall has the date 1611 and the letters HF - I or JV.