Eastshield

Dovecot (16th Century), Tower House (Medieval)

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Carnwath
  • Former District Clydesdale

(NS 9601 5000) Eastshield (NAT)

OS 6" map (1912)

The remains of an early 16th century castellated mansion adjoin the farmsteading of Eastshield. Over a doorway is the date '1567 ...'. The remains comprise a tower 30ft high and a detached portion of the mansion, the walls of which are almost entire, in use as a cattle-shed (Name Book 1858-9).

A peel here is mentioned in a 16th century charter (Act Parl III, 259). G V Irving and A Murray 1864

The stair-tower, approximately 9.0m high and 3.0m in diameter, is in good condition, with a fragment of the wall of the tower, 1.2m thick, extending 3.0m to the east. The tower appears to have extended to the south but its extent cannot be determined.

The date-stone is now in use as a door-lintel to a byre immediately to the north. The cattle shed, although built of old stones, does not seem to be contemporary with the tower.

A stretch of the west wall of the tower extends from the stair-tower towards the south. It measures 5.0m long and 1.0m high and is incorporated in a modern field dyke.

Visited by OS (EGC) 9 January 1968