Castle Dykes

Fort (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Wiston And Roberton
  • Former District Clydesdale

(NS 94252871) Castle Dykes (NR)

OS 6" map (1959)

Castle Dykes lies W of Roberton, on a small, steep-sided knoll. The main western part of the knoll has a flat top surrounded by slight ramparts which appear to represent a small fort of the sub-Roman or early medieval period. The interior is irregular with slight mounds and hollows.

C A R Radford 1954

Reid suggests that when the motte (NS92NW 2) was abandoned, it was replaced by a stockaded manor house at Castle Dykes.

R C Reid 1958

A much mutilated bank follows the edge contour of this steeply sloped natural hill, forming a defensive enclosure. At the W end the bank is destroyed or overlaid by the field banks and croft enclosures of a small building, the foundations of which can be traced, by the stream. They do not appear to be of any antiquity. Nothing of significance was noted in the interior, again much mutilated.

Visited by OS (WW) 21 June 1955

As these earthworks are thought to be almost certainly medieval, they have been omitted from the Inventory.

RCAHMS 1978

A defended earthwork generally as described above. Although its period cannot be determined with certainty it does seem likely to be of a medieval origin.

Visited by OS (BS) 1 August ?1978

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.

Geophysical Survey (February 1990)

Detailed survey of several sites in the area prior to the M74 motorway.

Note (25 August 2014 - 23 May 2016)

What may be the remains of a fort is situated in Roberton village on a steep-sided hillock that is formed between the N bank of the Roberton Burn and a glacial outwash channel. Roughly D-shaped on plan, it measures about 110m from ESE to WNW along the chord by a maximum of 37m transversely (0.3ha) within a heavily degraded rampart, which at the WNW end is apparently accompanied by two rock-cut ditches cutting across the spine of the hillock. There are entrances at both ends, that on the WNW now blocked by the bank of a rectilinear enclosure that is probably associated with a rectangular building at the foot of the slope. Another old field-bank can be seen traversing the WNW end of the interior, which has probably been cultivated.