Steuarthall

House (18th Century), Tower (17th Century)

• Council Stirling
  • Parish St Ninians
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

(NS 8275 9292). Steuarthall is L-shaped on plan, consisting of a main block lying E-W and a kitchen wing projecting from the E end of the N side. A two-storeyed extension was added to this wing about 1824. In the re-entrant angle there is a stair-tower housing a wheel-stair; a new main entrance and one-storeyed vestibule was added along the N face of the house, probably in 1911.

The westernmost part of the main block consists of a tower, four storeys high, while the remainder contains two storeys and an attic and the wing two storeys only. Some further building once existed W of the tower, as the S wall of the main block runs on for 14' in this direction and is broken and patched at its end; the W wall of the tower is raggedly intaken at first-floor level, and at the base of this wall is a doorway intended to open W into the vanished structure.

The walls, of rubble, are harled; all the gables are crow-stepped except that of the wing, on which the steps have been replaced by plain tabling.

In the masonry blocking the doorway opening W from the tower basement is a heraldic panel, such as may once have been set above the main entrance. It bears a shield and the initials AS and AH. What seem to be the same initials, dividing the date 1703 are carved in monogram in the tympanum of a round-headed pediment, presumably from an old dormer window, now set in the W wall of the later kitchen-extension, between the first floor windows. It may be inferred that the house was built by Archibald Stirling in 1703. The part of the building E of the tower exemplifies a plan in use at the time, but the tower might have been built a century earlier. Structurally, however, the building must be regarded as a unit, its peculiarities being attributed to the persistence of obsolete fashions.

Though inhabited till recently, Steuarthall has fallen into disrepair and was being used for poultry in 1957.

This disused building is as described.

Visited by OS (JP) 20 December 1973.

NMRS REFERENCE:

Cast iron fireback dating from 1533, depicting representation of the nativity, was originally located in first floor room of Stewarthall House. In October it had been moved to stables.

Photographic Survey (1956)

Photographic survey by the Scottish National Buildings Record in 1956.