Alloa, Piers

Pier(S) (Period Unassigned)

• Council Clackmannan
  • Parish Alloa
  • Former District Clackmannan
  • Former County Clackmannanshire

A ferry, mentioned in 1620, and in operation until the present century, cross the River Forth between Alloa and South Alloa.

A Graham 1971; A T Simpson and S Stevenson 1983

The piers and slipways are located at South Alloa and across the Forth below Alloa Glass Works. The stone pier at South Alloa is c 3m - 4m high on its northern side. A row of wooden posts are visible at the south-east end of the pier. The pier appears to be still in use. Remains of a stone pier or slipway are visible on the north side of the river at Alloa. The structures are suffering from a certain amount of disrepair.