Cambus, Iron Bridge

Footbridge (19th Century)

Site Name Cambus, Iron Bridge

Classification Footbridge (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Cambus, Iron Footbridge; Cambus Distillery, Cast Iron Bridge; Devon Place; River Devon

• Council Clackmannan
  • Parish Alloa
  • Former District Clackmannan
  • Former County Clackmannanshire

NS89SE 52 85325 94078

See also NS89SE 67.

(Listed with Cambus Distillery [NS89SE 67]: location cited as NS 853 940). An early 19th-century cast iron arch bridge over the River Devon, recently restored.

J R Hume 1976.

This short footbridge crosses the River Devon about 630m NE of its debouchement into the River Forth, and to the SW of Cambus Distllery (NS89SE 67). It is depicted, but not noted, on the 1991 edition of the OS 1:10,000 map.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 2 June 2006.

Construction (1825 - 1840)

Possibly cast and erected by Carron iron Company. Exact construction date unknown.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007

Cambus NS 853 940 NS89SE

Early 19th-century cast-iron bridge; recently restored and still in use

for vehicular traffic.

(Hume 1976, 87)

Project (2007)

Publication Account (2007)

This bridge, for its time, is a cast-iron segmental arch structure of 65 ft span and 7 ft rise erected across the

Devon near its confluence with the Forth, probably between 1825 and 1840. Local opinion favours the earlier

date and that the bridge was cast and erected by the Carron Company. Its 12 ft wide timber deck is supported

on four ribs thought to be of local design. Each rib is composed of five elements – three 2 ft deep members buttjointed on transverse diaphragms at third points and two tapered members at the ends on top of the arch-rings.

The bridge, which originally carried horse-drawn traffic, was conserved ca.1975 under the direction of Ronald

Noble, consulting engineer, Alloa, as part of a riverside walkway project.