Kersie Mains Farmhouse

Farmhouse (Period Unassigned), Lairds House (Period Unassigned)

• Council Falkirk
  • Parish Airth
  • Former District Falkirk
  • Former County Stirlingshire

(NS 87184 91112) Kersie Mains is an interesting example of a small laird's house of about the middle of the 17th century, the plan and general scale of the building being typical of the period. The exact date of its erection is unknown, but the house was the seat of John Wright of "Carsy" in 1707; it subsequently passed to the Earls of Dunmore and later became a farmhouse. It is an L-shaped building and three storeys and an attic in height. The ground level has been raised on the W and S, which has partly hidden the basement floor.

RCAHMS 1963, visited 1955

The exterior of Kersie Mains has been harled and although this is an early building it is externally uninteresting.

Visited by OS (JP) 23 January 1974.

The house is situated c 800m west of South Alloa. It is an occupied building and working farm. There is no further information or changes to NMR entry (1974).

Site recorded by GUARD during the Coastal Assessment Survey for Historic Scotland, 'The Firth of Forth from Dunbar to the Coast of Fife' 22nd February 1996.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE

Scottish Records Office

The Old Mansion, now Home Farm House.

Report on its condition and possibility of repairing it is included in notes made by James Smith, architect (1808-63) concerning alterations and repairs upon the buildings at Kersie.

Estimate of Piers to be erected on the Grounds of Kerssie, opposite Alloa.

Estimate of #400 from Henry Adamson, builder.