Red Brae

Enclosure (19th Century), Shepherds Cottage (19th Century)

Field Visit (13 February 1974)

Post-medieval fields and enclosures.

Visited by OS (JP) 13 February 1974.

Note (27 August 1996)

A farmstead, which comprises one roofed building within an enclosure, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Stirlingshire sheet x, 1865). One roofless building is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:100000 map (1978).

Information from RCAHMS (PM) 27 August 1996

Field Visit (6 June 1997)

This rectangular building is situated to the W of a natural land slip (known as Red Brae) on the W side of the valley of the Third Inchna Burn. It measures 9.8m from E to W by 5m transversely within mortared-rubble walls, 0.55m in thickness. The E end of the building has been robbed but the rest stands to wall-head height. The entrance is in the S side with a window to the W and a fireplace and press in the W end. A drain along the N side of the building diverts water away from the platform on which the building stands. The building is depicted as roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire and Clackmanannshire 1865-6, sheet cxxxiii; Parts of Stirlingshire 1865-6, sheets x and xi), which also shows as hatched a garden plot around the building, the outline of which can be seen in fragmentary turf and stone banks to the N and W.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 6 June 1997