Myreton Hill

Boundary Bank (Post Medieval), Enclosure (Post Medieval)

• Council Clackmannan
  • Parish Alva
  • Former District Clackmannan
  • Former County Clackmannanshire

This boundary enclosure runs for a short distance to the S but principally west of this point, in the form of a bank, usually stone faced and up to 2m high with inner side ground higher, but sometimes with a ditch. This extends to First Inchna Burn where there are openings for tracks and then S to lower reaches of Menstrie Glen.

T C Welsh 1970

NS 862 978 In a loop enclosing a prominence, a boundary wall 2.5m thick and c.1m high is drystone faced on downhill side.

T C Welsh 1972

Myreton Hill is enclosed by a substantial boundary bank which stands up to 1.8m in height and 2.5m across. The bank is predominately of turf but the downslope side is stone faced. To the W, the bank springs from the S of the First Inchna Burn and is cut by a series of trackways running up the ridge to the NE (see NS89NE **) and by the modern farm track. From the burn it rides up on to the flank of Myreton and then contours round the N side of the hill. A rectangular stone and turf banked enclosure, partly built from material robbed from the stone face of the bank and probably post-dating it, lies on the N side of the boundary bank. (NS 8577 9840). The bank continues round the hill to the upper reaches of the Lethen Burn. On the NE flank of Myreton Hill (NS 8592 9837) two phases of construction are visible where the area enclosed by the turf and stone bank has been extended by a drystone wall. This extension rejoins the original line of the earth and stone bank, whose line can be traced along the W bank of the Lethen Burn, at NS 8614 9819. Both the earth and stone bank and the drystone wall addition are overlain by the drystone march dyke which runs across Myreton Hill and Colsnaur Hill. The line of the bank can be traced on a vertical aerial photograph (RAF 106G/SCOT/UK120 frame no.3043, 20 June 1946) at least as far as a line of crags on the SE flank of the hill (NS 8616 9766, formerly NS89NE 57). It does not exhibit any relationships with earlier features, in particular on the W flank of the hill and may date from a relatively recent phase of landuse. The W end of the boundary bank may have been used to form the N side of a driftway to funnel cattle into the trackway which leads to a farmstead on the W flank of Myreton Hill (NS89NE ).

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 6 June 1997