Hills Of Dunipace, Church And Burial Ground

Site Name Hills Of Dunipace, Church And Burial Ground

Classification Burial Ground (Post Medieval), Church (Medieval), Motte (Medieval)(Possible), Socketed Stone (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Dunipace Park

Site Number NS88SW 7

NGR Description NS 83728 81780 and NS 83766 81685

• Council Falkirk
  • Parish Dunipace
  • Former District Falkirk
  • Former County Stirlingshire

NS88SW 7 83728 81780

(NS 8373 8178) Church (NR) (site of)

OS 6" map (1967)

Originally this was a Roman Catholic chapel, but it was used as the parish church after the Reformation. It was demolished in 1835, and nothing of it now remains. Neither the date of erection, nor the dedication, can be obtained (Name Book 1859).

The church was a very plain building, which probably originally had several aisles attached to it. Drysdale (1904) mentions that Dunipace chapel was granted to Cambuskenneth Abbey in 1195.

Two small 17th century headstones are in the graveyard, and a number of illegible or turfed-over stones may well pre-date 1707. In the centre of the graveyard is what seems to be the pedestal of a cross. It is quadrangular in plan, 1'6" high and 1'6" square on top, and contains a socket 1'1/2" x 10" x 7" deep.

RCAHMS 1963, visited 1954

The old churchyard remains, with its perimeter wall in good condition. No remains of the church are visible.

Visited by OS (FDC) 21 June 1950

There is no trace of the church. The socket stone is as described, and clearly not in situ. Apart from several memorial stones, the graveyard is disused.

Visited by OS (DWR) 23 January 1974

NS 837 817 A new survey of the churchyard and its monuments was undertaken and published in volume 10 of Calatria.

Sponsor: Falkirk Local History Society.

G B Bailey 1996

Field Visit (August 1977)

Dunipace NS 837 817 NS88SW 7

Site of pre-Reformation church which was demolished in 1835. Now occupied by walled cemetery with the socket stone of a cross, probably of medieval date, at its centre, and containing 17th-century and later tombstones.

RCAHMS 1978, visited August 1977

(Name Book, Stirlingshire, No. 10, p. 49; RCAHMS 1963, p. 158, No. 147)

Hills of Dunipace NS 837 816 NS88SW

Possible motte. Large steep-sided mound about 100m in diameter and 20m high. The flat summit is about 20m in diameter. The presence of a surrounding ditch is indicated in an 18th-century account.