Rhiconich

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Name Rhiconich

Classification Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Number NC25SE 1

• Parish Eddrachillis

NC 254 517. A round, chambered cairn, 35 ft in diameter and over 5 ft high, defined by a broad kerb except on the NE. The 15 ft long passage and the 4 ft square chamber are open although both the NW-facing entrance and the chamber entrance are blocked.

T C Welsh 1969.

for further details see MS/737/12

This is undoubtedly an ancient cairn but the present arrangement of the slabs of the alleged chamber appears to be modern, so the classification of the site is uncertain. The most impressive feature is a very large boulder, presumably an erratic in situ, about 4 ft 9 ins high with a flat face 3 ft wide on the W side. Against this side is a hollow, roughly 4 ft square, partly faced by two upright slabs on the S and W sides. A third slab is set with its end projecting into the N side. These stones do not appear to be earthfast. A hollow in the cairn extending westwards has not exposed any structural stones.

A S Henshall 1963.

A cairn, generally as described above. On balance it appears to be chambered. The stones which line the central 'hollow' appear to spring from the original ground surface, and do not seem to be later insertions, though some are displaced. The alleged 'entrance' noted by Welsh (T C Welsh 1980) is a depression caused by later exploration, and there is no trace of a passage to be seen.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (N K B) 15 July 1980.