Torgawn

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Assynt

'On NE bank of burn at seaward edge of wood, 70m from road B 869, three-roomed dwelling 18 x 4.7m.'

T C Welsh 1970.

Field Visit (8 December 2009)

A long stone house, aligned E/W remains with an enclosure surrounding it. The site is located in woodland on the NE bank of the River Allt A Ghamhna, close to mouth of Loch A Chairn Bhain. The remnants of the drystone constucted dwelling house comprise three rooms. The two smaller rooms at the E end of the house are c. 5m and 4m long by 4.5m wide, the walls are 0.6m wide. The largest room at the W end is c. 9.5m long by 5.5m wide, with walls 0.8m wide; the wall of this larger roon rotrudes toward the river. The maximum remaining height of house walls is to 1.2m.

At east end of the house a triangular enclosure with drystone walls, a maximum of 1m high and 15m in length was observed. A further section of walling was noted to the NW of the house c.2m long x 1.3m high. There was no indication that this wall connected to any of the others.

A substantial section of end wall of curved ended structure aligned SE-NW of which most seems to have been demolished and removed. The whole may overlie a larger structure, perhaps an earlier long house.

Clearance material on either side of a small burn draining a marshy area to E and running W towards bay. The cairns also serve to channel the water and may have been part of more extensive clearance and drainage efforts. Clearance cairns; the latter, at 220907, 932649, is more substantial.

Assynt's Hidden Lives Project 2009