Achmore Farm

Kerb Cairn (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Name Achmore Farm

Classification Kerb Cairn (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number NC22SW 9

• Parish Assynt

(NC 242 252) Cairn with setting of large stones round the edge, now very ruined; diameter about 22'.

Information contained in letter from A J Boyd, Inverkirkaig to A S Henshall (NMAS) 30 June 1954.

Two possible sites for this cairn were found.

The first, at NC 2408 2490, consists of four stones in an arc with a fifth some distance away. The diameter of a circle passing through these stones would be about 7.0m. The arrangement of the stones may be fortuitous and quite natural, and the feature cannot even be tentatively identified as a cairn.

The second site, at NC 2417 2507, consists of a few stones in an arc with the diameter of the circle about 4.0m. This small size, and the lack of other indications make this feature, also, most uncertain as a cairn.

Visited by OS (E G) 20 May 1962.

The structure almost certainly seen by Boyd is at NC 2411 2499. Here on the edge of a shelf, four large stones in an arc lie on the S edge of an amorphouse turf- covered stony mound about 7.3m in diameter. It could be the poor remnants of a cairn, but it is situated in an area of depop. cultivation with curving banks and lynchets and it could well be due to these later activities. A foundation 4.0m square lies 10.0m to the NW. OS field surveyor (E G) first description seems to fit this site but his second 4.0m circle is natural outcrop.

Visited by OS (J M) 15 August 1974.

No change to the previous field report.