Achmore Farm

Kerb Cairn (Prehistoric)

Site Name Achmore Farm

Classification Kerb Cairn (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC22SW 4

• Parish Assynt

(Area NC 242 249) Circular cairn, almost entirely removed, but some boulders suggesting a kerb remain. There is a large stone of a chamber or cist in the centre.

Information contained in letter from A J Boyd, Inverkirkaig to A S Henshall (NMAS)

NC 2411 2492. This cairn lies on a S-facing slope and is 1.0m high on the S side, surrounded by the remains of a retaining circle, average diameter 14.0m, comprising about a dozen large stones and a fragmentary earth and stone bank. In the NE quadrant of the cairn is a large slab, probably a capstone. It is resting against, and partly covering, a smaller and thinner slab which was possibly one of the side slabs of the cist or burial chamber. There are signs of fairly recent excavation just S of these slabs.

Visited by OS (R D L) 22 May 1962.

(NC 2411 2492) Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map, (1967)

A heavily robbed cairn lying on a S-facing slope. All that remains is a quarried hollow with seven inter- mittent stones of a kerb surviving round the SE half giving an overall diameter of 14.4m. Four metres within the cairn from the kerb in the ENE, in a hollow in a mound of debris, lies a prostrate slab (1.4m x 1.0m x 0.5m thick) Its SW edge lies on a smaller slab lying at an angle and measuring 1.1m x 0.6m. It is just possible that these two stones represent the capstone and one of the side slabs of a cist, but if they are in situ, the cist was well off centre. They are more likely to be the result of mutilation. There is no other indication elsewhere in the cairn of either chamber or cist.

Visited by OS (J M) 13 August 1974.

No change to the previous field report.