Ardvreck

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Number NC22SW 1

• Parish Assynt

(NC 2414 2371) Chambered Cairn (NR)

(Undated) information in NMRS: OS entry.

Ardvreck: Oval, ? Gallery-grave. The cairn, now much ruined and turf-covered, measures 49 ft 6 ins E-W by 36 ft 6 ins transversely and 5 ft high. Only the inner- most compartment of the chamber, and the inner septal slab, can be seen in the centre of the cairn. The entrance passage, 4 ft long, was from the E. The rectangular chamber was 9 ft 2 ins long by 2 ft 11 ins wide at the E end, widening to 3 ft 4 ins at the W end, and was divided into three compartments. Excavated by Cree in 1925 (not published).

A S Henshall 1963, visited 1954; J E Cree (Antiquaries MS 501)

This chambered cairn now measures some 11.0m in diameter and 1.0m high. The W end of the chamber has disappeared, but the large slab on the N side of the chamber remains intact

Visited by OS (R D L) 21 May 1962.

This chambered cairn is as described by the previous field investigator. The overall dimensions are uncertain but appear to have been 12.5m E-W by 11.5m.

Field Visit (26 November 2009)

E of Loch Assynt on top of a sloping grassy mound is a chambered cairn. It measures 6m by 5m and 2m in height, and is aligned NW/SE, with a chamber 3m by 1.3m. A portal stone is present on the east side of the chamber measuring 1m high, 1.7m wide and 0.10m thick. The top has been robbed and the chamber and passage collapsed. No wall faces or other signs of construction are now visible internally or externally. The entrance is to the SE and a 3m long passage would have allowed entry to the chamber. Due to the sloping nature of the mound it is difficult to see the full height of the cairn. At the W it is 0.2m high but to the S it is 2m high.

(HLP_no 146)

Assynt's Hidden Lives Project 2009