Moat

Moat (Medieval)(Possible), Tower House (Medieval)(Possible)

Site Number NS83NW 20

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Lesmahagow
  • Former District Clydesdale

At Moat was a building 30' x 15', arched below, which could be surrounded by water. It was used to resist the Annandale thieves, the lower part being loop-holed.

J B Greenshields 1864.

At Moat, there is a shallow, marshy tract, visible at NS 8455 3960 round the north-west corner of an elevated plateau upon which the modern buildings stand. This corner has the appearance of having been artificially scarped, and stands some 1.5m in height. The whole elevated area could have been surrounded by water at an early period but no trace of any building foundations was discovered.

Visited by OS(JLD) 1 April 1955.

Field Visit (1996 - 2003)

Russell Coleman managed an Historic Scotland funded project to record medieval moated sites in Scotland. Gazetteers were produced for each regional council area between 1996 and 2002 with an uncompleted overall review in 2002-03. The results of the first year of the project were published in Tayside and Fife Archaeological Journal, Volume 3 (1997).