Ledmore River

Sheepfold (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Assynt
  • Former District Sutherland
  • Former County Sutherland

(NC 2384 1182) Enclosure (NR).

NC 2384 1182. On a slight spur on a N-facing slope is a circular enclosure 12.5m in diameter consisting of a low bank of earth overgrown with reeds, spread to 2.5m. The interior of the enclosure is above outside ground level so that the bank has a height of only 0.2m on the inside but is up to 0.6m high on the outside. There is no certain trace of an entrance but a break in the inner slope of the bank on the N side may represent it. It is more likely to be a denued turf-banked sheep-fold than a hut circle. Surveyed at 1:10560. (OS {R D L} 5 June 1962)

Visited by OS (J M) 9 July 1974; Visible on RAF air photographs CPE/SCOT/UK 180: 1285-6.

NC 235 118: On the E side of a flat-topped hill is a turf-covered stony platform 8.0m in diameter and 0.3m high. Classification uncertain - possibly a denuded cairn, a mutilated hut-circle, or even a shieling.

Visited by OS (JM) 9 July 1974

Almost certainly a ruined sheep-pen.