Wildshaw Burn

Enclosed Cremation Cemetery (Bronze Age)(Possible)

• Parish Crawfordjohn
  • Former District Clydesdale

Ditched mound.

Information from HBM (P Ashmore) 16 June 1990.

To the E of Wildshaw Burn just above 305m OD and on a SW-facing slope, lies a circular enclosure of 14m diameter. Turf-covered bank spreads to about 1.5m and is 0.25m at its highest point, but this fades out on the W side. A crescentic-shaped mound occupies most of the interior excepting the SE quadrant, the mound is 0.5m at its highest point and it is entiely covered with rushes.

T Ward 1990

The site lay c.1km N of the A74 and some 240m E of the Wildshaw Burn, on the S-facing slope of a broad valley. After removal of a covering of reeds, and subsequent stripping of the peat and turf, the site was revealed to be roughly built sub-circular dry-stone wall, internally some 12m in diameter, enclosing a flat interior within which lay a mound of earth and stones set off centre towards the east side of the interior. The wall ranges between 1.20m and 1.80m in width and stands 0.50m where best preserved. No evidence for an entrance or deliberate break in the circuit was detected. The mound of earth and stones measured roughly 5m E-W by 4m N-S and sat upon a layer of black humic earth which covered much of the interior. Fifteen small features were recovered from beneath this layer, grouped around the centre of the interior. All but two were highly irregular and probably represent stone holes. The remaining two features seem clearly to be human made pits, one of which was found to be tightly packed with stones. There were no finds from the excavation.

The function of this monument is obscure, though it is notable that its characteristics bear strong similarities to the type of site known as enclosed cremation cemeteries. These possess low stone- built encircling banks, are of roughly the same size, lack kerbing stones, possess low internal mounds overlying pits, lack obvious entrances and lack finds. Clearly the crucial evidence, ie cremations is missing, though it is entirely possible that these remained undetected beneath half of the site.

Full details of both survey and excavation phases are available in the form of reports at the National Monuments Record for Scotland.

Sponsor: HS

A F Leslie 1991.

'Possible enclosed cremation cemetery at c.NS 8846 2746. Situated c.1km north of the A74 and 240m east of the Wildshaw burn. Following survey at both 1:2500 and 1:50 this monument underwent partial excavation due to the likelihood of its destruction by the proposed course of the new motorway. This monument should therefore now be destroyed.

Information from A Leslie (APG{GUARD}) 13 June 1991.

Geophysical Survey (February 1990)

Detailed survey of several sites in the area prior to the M74 motorway.

Excavation (March 1990 - April 1990)

Excavation of a 'ditched mound' at Wildshaw prior to the construction of the M74 motorway.

Sponsor: HS

A F Leslie 1991.

Field Visit (9 November 2016)

Traces of this enclosure and the excavation cuttings made in 1990 remain visible 25m NE of the M74 public road.

Visited by HES, Survey and Recording (ATW, GFG), 9 November 2016