Castle Robert

Castle (Medieval)(Possible)

• Parish Kirkconnel
  • Former District Nithsdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

(NS 8023 1683) Castle Robert (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map (1959)

The site of Castle Robert has been so defaced by cultivation that it can now only be detected as a slight circular mound. Nothing is known of its history. A small farm town named Castle Robert stood here until lately.

Name Book 1856

Castle Robert occupied a strong position on the breast of the hill above Corsebank. It was defended at the back by the steep banks of a mountain stream, and in front by a deep trench. When, many years ago, its last remains were removed to build dykes, a large quantity of melted lead was found among the debris, giving the idea that the old fortalice had been destroyed by fire. It was in the possession of the Williamsons in the 16th-17th century.

W Wilson 1904

A rectangular work on the SE is visible on air photographs (541.A.545: 3060-1).

(Undated) information in NMRS.

At the published site is a level topped mound, approximately 20.0m across, with a ditch 35.0m long and associated upcast bank, partly enclosing it on the north-east. This ditch is 10.0m wide and 0.4m deep while the outer bank is 5.0m wide and 0.4m high. A marshy watercourse runs along the field wall on the north-west side. There is no trace of a structure but several dressed stones can be seen in nearby field walls.

There is no evidence of a rectangular work (corresponding with the air photograph marks) on the south east.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (BS) 8 November 1978.