Durisdeer Castle

Castle (Medieval)(Possible)

• Parish Durisdeer
  • Former District Nithsdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

(NS 8919 0422) Durisdeer Castle (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map (1957)

The site of Durisdeer Castle, in the field at Castlehill farm called "Auld Town" and now covered with trees (Oldtown Wood) has many characteristics of a motte. There are no visible signs of masonry, and no bailey can be identified, but it looks as if the earthworks have been reconstructed at some time.

R C Reid 1929; P Rae 1700-40

The castle is said to have been demolished by David II (1329-71). Rae states that Castlehill farmhouse was built of stones from the Old Town (not necessarily the castle).

Graham and Feachem suggest that the linear earthwork shown on OS 6", accompanied by a ditch, in places rock-cut, was an aqueduct leading water from the Kirk Burn to the castle. Traces of a much-wasted terrace within the wood may or may not be a continuation.

A Graham and R W Feachem 1956; C T Ramage 1876

The site of Durisdeer Castle in Oldtown Wood lies on one of two natural mounds. These are flanked by rising ground and although either could be a motte, there is no ground evidence to substantiate the siting or classification.

A small, abandoned stone quarry and disturbed ground in the north of the wood may be the source of the building stone noted by Rae.

The linear earthwork suggested to be an aqueduct by Graham and Feachem is the Deil's Dyke (NS80NE 5), a possible agricultural boundary. It can be traced to the north, east and west of the wood.

Visited by OS (BS) 4 January 1978