Stirling, St Mary's Wynd, Cowane's House

House (17th Century)

• Parish Stirling
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

(NS 7933 9384) John Cowan's House (NR) (remains of)

OS 25" map (1966)

Cowane's House: This building is traditionally known as Queen Mary's Palace, but there is no evidence to connect it with any member of the Royal house, and it seems certain that it was erected during the course of the 16th and 17th centuries as a residence for the Cowane family, whose most conspicuous member was John Cowane, the benefactor of Cowane's Hospital (NS79SE 20). Part of the building (see plan on Illustration Card) may be as old as the second half of the 16th century, at which time the Cowanes owned the property. The structure is not all of the same date, however, and part of it may represent the house known to have been built by Andrew Cowane in 1603. Further additions were made in 1633 and 1697.

The house was much dilapidated by the end of the 19th century; its roof and upper storey were then removed. It now stands, in places, three storeys high.

RCAHMS 1963, visited 1956-7

The well-preserved remains of Cowane's House are as described.

Visited by OS (FDC) 24 June 1950 and (JP) 6 December 1973

Publication Account (1978)

Cowane's House in St. Mary's Wynd has been traditionally known as Queen Mary's Palace but there is no evidence to connect it with any member of the Royal family and it seems certain that it was erected a residence for the Cowane family, of whom John Cowane, benefactor of the Cowane's hospital, was a well-known member (RCAHM, 1963, 289).

Information from Scottish Burgh Survey, ‘Historic Stirling: The Archaeological Implications of Development’, (1978).