Slugaid Liath

Cairnfield (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Name Slugaid Liath

Classification Cairnfield (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC14SE 12

• Parish Eddrachillis

At NC 171 429, below a rocky crag on a gentle SE-facing slope, are two hut circles (A and B) within an associated minor field system.

The NE hut (A) [NC 1712 4288] is well-preserved and relatively free of peat and vegetation; it measures about 9.5m in diameter within a stone wall 1.4m wide and 0.4m high; its inner face is defined by intermittent slabs on edge. The entrance is in the SE arc. A wall less substantial than that of the hut extends NW-SE through the NE sector of the hut, but whether it is contemporary is uncertain.

The remains of an enclosure encompassing an area of about 3/4 hectare appears to have surrounded the hut. A rubble wall, 1.5m average width, extends from ENE of the hut to the SW although the course in the N cannot be positively identified. No wall occurs on the fourth side, and here the enclosure may have been bounded by a burn. The lower part of the enclosed land is noticeably stone-free. The enclosure appears contemporary with the hut; there is no evidence of more recent land use in the vicinity.

Some 80m to the WSW is the second hut circle (B) [NC 1705 4285], visible as a platform set into the hillslope, measuring 10.5m ENE-WSW by 8.0m transversely. Sparse remains of walling as well as natural rock outcrop occurs around the periphery. An indefinite gap in the E probably indicates the entrance.

The associated minor field system occupies about 1 1/2 hectares of a SE-facing slope which has been cleared of stones, the clearance having been piled into heaps or set down on rocky areas. No measurable field plots can be identified.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (J B) 16 July 1980.