Colziumbea

Dun (Prehistoric)(Possible)

• Parish Kilsyth (North Lanarkshire)
  • Former District Cumbernauld And Kilsyth
  • Former County Stirlingshire

Archaeology Notes ( - 1957)

The remains of a small fort, 500' in circumference, surrounded by a rampart of stone and earth 14' in breadth, with several internal dividing walls of rough stone, were visible about 1726 near a few houses called Columbee, E of Coliam, near Kilsyth.

(A Gordon 1726)

Gordon's description suggests that the work was probably a dun, but there is no reason to assume that it was necessarily circular on plan, as Gordon habitually records the circumference of a structure whatever may be its shape. Although no remains are now visible, the site may be represented by a rocky knoll, measuring about 200' E-W by about 50', within Colziumbea plantation.

(RCAHMS 1963, visited 1954)

NS 7391 7774. Within a small wood is a prominent rocky hillock, with a fairly level summit. It is a good site for a dun, but there is no indication of such. No other likely site was noted in the immediate vicinity.

Visited by OS (JLD) 18 March 1957

NS77NW 739 777 (unnoted)

Gordon (1) describes the 'Vestiges of a small Fort' near 'Columbee'; it had a drystone wall about 14 ft. in width and no ditch, and the circumference measured 'very near 500 Foot'. The description suggests that the work was probably a dun, but there is no reason to assume that it was necessarily circular on plan, as Gordon habitually records the circumference of a structure whatever may be its shape. Although no remains are now visible, the site may be represented by a rocky knoll, measuring about 200 ft. from E. to W. by about 50 ft. transversely, within Colziumbea plantation.

RCAHMS 1963, visited 10 June 1954.

(1) Itin. Septent. 21

Field Visit (May 1977)

Colziumbea, Town head t NS c. 739 777 NS77NW 21

Nothing remains of a 'small Fort' noted by Gordon 'near Columbee'. It was defended by a 'Rampart of Stone and Earth ... about 14 Foot (4.3m) in Breadth', and its circumference was 'very near 500 Foot (152m)'. It has been suggested that this structure occupied a rocky knoll within Colziumbea Plantation, 500m SSW of Town head farmhouse (NS77NW 25).

RCAHMS 1982, visited May 1977