Croy Hill

Altar (Roman), Inscribed Stone (Roman)

• Council North Lanarkshire
  • Parish Cumbernauld
  • Former District Cumbernauld And Kilsyth
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

The following Roman inscribed stones, all now in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS), are said to come from Croy Hill, and though the exact locations of their discovery have not been recorded, they possibly originally came from the Roman fort (NS77NW 10, at NS 723 765).

(i) A small legionary stone, 10" x 7", inscribed LEG.VI.VICTR.F.

(ii) A fragment of legionary stone found about 1802, highly decorated, measuring 1'10 1/4" x 1' 4 3/4", inscribed (VEX.LEG) VI (VICTR.P.F.) (FEC). It is said to have been found at the bottom of one of the precipices near Croy.

(iii) A sculptured stone also found about 1802; it is not complete, and is said to have had an inscription below the figures, but this had been broken off. Measuring 1'2 1/2" x 1'1 1/2", it illustrates three soldiers.

(iv) A legionary stone found before 1726. It measures 10" x 5 1/4", and its inscription reads LEG.V. It is said to have been found near Craigend, Croy Hill.

(v) A centurial stone, also said to have been found near Craigend. It measures 9" x 5" and is inscribed VGLICONIS,LABRVCIVS.

(vi) An altar, found about the beginning of the 19th c. Dedicated to the Nymphs by a detachment of the 6th Legion, its inscription reads: NYMPHIS.VEXILLATIO. LEG.VI.VIC.PF.SVB.FA.(B)10.L(I)BERA.

Stones iii and iv were formerly built into a wall of Nether Croy House (now demolished), and donated to the NMAS in 1922. Stone vi stood in the grounds of the house and was donated to the Museum in 1910.

G Macdonald 1934