Lauchope House

House (Period Unassigned), Tower House (Medieval)

• Council North Lanarkshire
  • Parish Bothwell (Motherwell)
  • Former District Motherwell

(NS 7809 6172) Lauchope House (NAT)

Burned in 1570. Afterwards the possession of the Muirhead Family (F H Groome 1884)...an old tower-house with thick walls (b).

W Grossart 1880; OS 6" map annotated by JLD 28 August 1953.

An old house rebuilt in 1839 (information from plans shown me by Mr J V Robertson, owner) with a very early history. Has thick walls; but period not ascertained.

Visited by OS (JLD) 28 August 1953.

Information supplied to RCAHMS in 1953 relating to the owner would suggest this should be Roberton, not Robertson.

Information from Mr P Roberton via e-mail to RCAHMS, 23 August 2005

The Muirhead family possessed Lauchope House prior to 1570 and was later owned by the Roberton family. The house, and all the family charters were burned by English dragoons because James Muirhead of Lauchope provided shelter to his brother-in-law, Hamilton of Bothellwelhaugh, the assassin of James, Earl of Moray and Regent of Scotland in January 1570. The Muirheads of Lauchope kept Lauchope House until the line ended in 1738 and were succeeded by a cadet branch the Muirheads of Bredisholm. The house subsequently became the property of the Roberton family who rebuilt the same.

Information from Mr D S Grossett via email to RCAHMS on 1 October 2011.

NMRS REFERENCE