Inchnock Tower

Tower House (Medieval)

• Former District Monklands

(NS 7176 6928) Inchnock Tower (NR) (remains of)

Inchnock was an old castle of the Forsyths of Dykes.

Orig Paroch Scot 1851

The ruins of a tower or mansion which was long the residence and property of a family named Steale who still, by deed, keep the tomb (at NS 7186 6917) in their possession for burial. What were the offices are still in good repair and converted into dwellings occupied by agricultural labourers. The date of this old ruin cannot be ascertained, though Mr Mclean (of S Medroy) states that it fell into ruins about the middle of the 17th century.

Name Book 1857

All that remains of Inchnock Tower is a low fragment of wall, considerably mutilated and overgrown; its maximum height, on the S, is 0.75m, while the maximum width is 1.25m. The W end has entirely gone.

On the E is the trace of a small (?) outbuilding.

Visited by OS (JLD) 12 February 1954

Archaeological Evaluation (2014)

Banks Developments, with GL Hearn acting as lead consultants, are developing a Masterplan for Glenboig Community Growth Area to feed into the emerging Local Plan for North Lanarkshire. CFA Archaeology Ltd was commissioned to establish cultural heritage baseline conditions, in order to inform the Masterplanning process. The proposed development area and new building plots is depicted on Figure 1. The current land use is mostly a mix of arable and pasture farmland surrounding the villages of Glenboig and Marnoch. The NMRS and WoSAS SMR contain records for eleven sites and monuments within the proposed development area. These are Inchnock Tower (1), Glenboig village (6), Glenboig Church of Scotland (7), Glenboig Union Fireclay Works (8), Glenboig railway station (9), a Purification works (12), Hayhill farmstead (19), Marnoch village (20), Gartcosh Cold Rolled Steel Mill (21), a findspot (22) and Woodneuk House (23).

CFA Archaeology Ltd, 2014

Excavation (3 September 2018 - 9 September 2018)

NS 7176 6929 A community-based archaeological project (Seven Lochs Medieval Past) was undertaken at the supposed site of Inchnock Tower (Canmore ID: 45773) on 3-9 September 2018. In addition to an excavation the project included a series of workshops, training sessions, school visits and other community engagements aimed to raise awareness, understanding and appreciation of the tower and the wider heritage of Glenboig.

Four hand-excavated trenches uncovered the remains of several buildings. Those revealed in Trenches 1-3 were likely post-medieval/19th century in date with possible older elements. The structure in Trench 4 was almost certainly a surviving corner of a medieval Tower House/Peele Tower, although the material culture found in its demolition deposits suggest it was used/occupied until at least the 18th or 19th century.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Seven Lochs Wetland Park