Patrickholm Sand Quarry

Cist(S) (Period Unassigned)

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Stonehouse (Hamilton)
  • Former District Hamilton

(NS 7533 5014) Bronze Age Burials found AD 1947 (NAT)

OS 25" map (1964)

Four Bronze Age burials, three of them in cists, were found in the autumn of 1947 at the Patrickholm Sand Quarry, Larkhall. The objects found are preserved in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS, Accession nos: EQ 569 - 580).

(1) One cist was partly destroyed, but had measured about 1.2m by 0.6m internally and was covered by a slab and six rounded boulders; a food vessel and two fragments of human bone were recovered.

(2) At a distance of 1.8m to 2.4m from this cist, a scattered cremation deposit containing the remains of a child and a young adult, and a round-ended flint scraper, were discovered.

(3) An unusually small cist (about 0.5m in length by 0.3m in breadth and depth with its long axis aligned E-W) was found close to (2) but at a depth of about 1.5m below ground level. The cist was filled with the cremated bones of at least four people, two adults and two children; finds associated with the burials include two small pebbles, a small flint flake, a piece of ironstone, a small disc and three and a half bone beads.

(4) A further cist was partly destroyed before it could be fully recorded in situ, but the positions of the constituent stones can be accurately reconstructed; the internal measurements were about 0.8m by 0.5m, the long axis being aligned NE-SW. A food vessel containing a molar and the calcined crown of a tooth was discovered in one corner, and a small portion of a calcined long bone was found in the filling of the cist.

J H Maxwell 1951; RCAHMS 1978

The sand qaurry is centred at NS 7533 5014. No later finds are known to have been made in it.