Tubeg And Easter Tubeg

Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Tubeg And Easter Tubeg

Classification Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC12SE 2

• Parish Assynt

(NC 1890 3515 & NC 1979 2442) Easter Tobeg (NAT) & Tobeg (NAT) (Two roofless buildings - five roofed buildings unroofed on OS 6" 1906)

OS 6"map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1878)

SE group shown as about 6 buildings with arable.

W Roy 1747.

Both groups described. Easter Tubeg comprises two rectangular ruins 25 ft by 12 ft; Tubeg comprises a large, well-preserved ruin with outhouses, 60 ft by 18 ft, and with chimney stacks surviving.

Information from typescript Ms report Roman Hill, see Boy's Sch Expl 6p 1901.

Refers to 'the winterings' of Upper and Lower Tubeg. Upper Tubeg belonged to Inisnadaff farm and Lower Tubeg to Stranchouby farm.

OSA 1795.

Tubeg (current spelling) consists of a large, well built dwelling standing roof high, with gable ends, internal division and chimney intact. In addition there are three associated outbuildings of dry-stone walling up to 2.0m high. The close grouping of these remains suggests that they are those of a single farm. At Easter Tubeg are the remains of two rectangular structures of dry-stone walling up to 1.7m high. Approximately 120.0m to the SSW immediately adjoining the S side of a path is another rectangular foundation with walls up to 0.3m high. Visited by OS (R D L) 18 May 1962.

Tubeg and Easter Tubeg are as described above. Traces of concrete on window spaces and doorway confirm the relatively recent desertion of Tubeg. Former cultivation is evident, adjacent to both sides.

Visited by OS (J B) 12 August 1980.