Parks Of Garden

Platform (Neolithic), Timber Track (Prehistoric)

• Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

(NS 6038 9684) Remains of supposed Roman Road (NAT)

OS 6" map (1923).

Corduroy Road, Parks of Garden (Site). The Rev W Wilson records (1878) "a causeway composed of the trunks of trees, with marks of bolts in the longitudinal sleepers", was found near the farm of Parks of Garden; an the earlier editions of the 6" OS map mark "Remains of Roman Road discovered" at a point some 300 yds ESE of the steading. No remains can be seen today, but Wilson's description suggests a corduroy road of the kind that has been found elsewhere in Neolithic and Bronze Age contexts. What was probably another example occured in Kincardine Moss, which lies just outside Stirlingshire and some six miles distant to the east.

A road-like mound which runs NE for 200 yds from a point 180 yds E of the farm need not be considered in this connection. It is composed of peat, with which the whole of this ground must have been covered before its reclamation, and the stones appearing in it were placed there by the present farm-tenant.

RCAHMS 1963

The site of the "supposed Roman road" falls on low lying, marshy ground. There are no visible traces of any remains. The mound (NS 6032 9697 - 6048 9708) described by the RCAHMS forms a field boundary. There is a similar mound forming the south boundary of the same field (NS 6038 9685 - 6047 9689) and they appear to be farm access roads across the marshy ground, still in use as such in bad weather. No evidence of antiquity.

Visited by OS (FC) 29 March 1957

OS (FC) confirmed.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 29 September 1968

Parks of Garden NS c. 603 968 NS69NW 7

A trackway 'composed of the trunks of trees, with marks of bolts in the longitudinal sleepers', was found below the peat SE of Parks of Garden farm.

(Wilson 1884, 18; RCAHMS 1963, pp. 432-3, no. 530)

Excavation (August 1999 - September 1999)

NS 6038 9682 Full excavation of a Neolithic platform within peat deposits was undertaken in August to September 1999; the platform was dated as part of a previous evaluation phase. The platform was constructed from roundwood trunks and planks (mainly oak and alder) and measured some 9 x 5.4m in extent. Parallel oak laths provided a level walkway from the dry ground onto the platform. The platform rested upon two in situ tree throws, utilised to prevent the platform from sinking into the peat. Further roundwood timbers were laid parallel to the tree throws to provide a solid foundation. It is postulated that the platform functioned as an assembly point for hunting sorties over the peat onto the salt marshes of the retreating post-glacial sea.

Sponsor: Historic Scotland.