Poll Tigh Charraigein

Township (Period Unassigned)

Classification Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC12NE 2

NGR Description Centred NC 159 283

• Parish Assynt

(Centred NC 1600 2830) Four buildings shown and named 'Town of Poltecamian' in 1774-5 (J Home 1774-5). Depopulated by 1878 when the area is named 'Poll Tigh a' Charraigein (OS 6"map, 1878).

J Home 1774-5; OS 6" map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1878)

There remain the ruins of four buildings, one a subdivided dwelling, of dry-stone walling up to 3.0m high, and three smaller structures, possibly folds with some rounded corners, of dry-stone walling up to 1.5m high. Associated with the buildings are ruinous field walls and areas of cleared pasture land.

Visited by OS (R D L), 18 May 1962.

Poll Tigh a' Charraigein is generally as described above. The longhouse measures 14.5m by 4.5m and the smaller structures, which are more likely to have been dwellings or outhouses than folds, average 6.0m by 4.0m.

Visited by OS (J B), 12 August 1980.

A township comprising two unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet lix). Four unroofed buildings, one of which has two compartments, are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1992).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH), 5 September 1995.