Knockraich

Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Fintry
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

NS 608 876. The standing stone at Knockraich is 3ft 6ins high of squarish section and measuring 1ft 7in NE - SW by 1ft 4in from NW - SE. On the top, which has been brought to an irregularly rounded point, there is an almost circular hollow 5 1/2 to 6ins across and 2 1/2in deep; it is difficult to suppose this is other than artificial. The stone's SE side has several natural cavities and a deep groove - also presumed to be natural.

The NW face has natural cavities and one 2ft 4 1/2ins above ground level has a somewhat artificial appearance. A human figure, in pocked technique, is about 1ft above ground on this same face and measures 8in high by 7 1/2in wide. The figure lacks characteristics which might date it but Hutchison said that some markings gave evidence of recent sculpture; two similar figures on the Bruce Aisle Airth Church are later than 1614.

RCAHMS 1963; A F Hutchison 1893

NS 6089 8774. This standing stone, much weathered and moss grown,is as described above.

Visited by OS (DS) 4 April 1957

NS 608 877 This stone stands about 1m high and bears a human figure of unknown date, two cup-marks and a number of natural markings.