Cadder

Motte (Medieval)

• Council East Dunbartonshire
  • Parish Cadder (Strathkelvin-du)
  • Former District Strathkelvin

(NS 6136 7245) Motte (NR) (site of)

OS 6" map, (1971)

Cadder Motte is described in 1936 as measuring 52' by 54' and 12' high, surrounded by a ditch and rampart, except on the SW where the surface slopes steeply downward. On the NW side, a few yards from the mound, there is an earthen rampart about 2' high on the inner side; on the outer side the surface sloped sharply downwards for 8'. Excavations in 1913 showed that the ditch had been broad and flat-bottomed, while fragments of medieval pottery were recovered.

J A Wilson 1936; G Macdonald 1915.

This motte has been completely removed by quarrying.

Visited by OS (J F C) 15 February 1954.

Cadder NS 613 724 NS67SW 6

This roughly square motte has been destroyed by quarrying but formerly measured about 16m across and 3.6m in height and, except on the SW, was surrounded by a ditch and external bank. In 1913 excavation recovered medieval pottery from the ditch.

(Macdonald 1915, 108-10; Wilson 1936-7, i, 151)

Photographic Record (26 March 2012)

A photograph published in the spring 2011 Newsletter of the Glasgow Archaeological Society suggests that the mound, though severely reduced, survives in profile and is still visible from the S.

Information from RCAHMS (ARG) 26 March 2012