Loch Na Claise

Crannog (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Loch Na Claise

Classification Crannog (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC03SW 4

• Parish Assynt

At NC 0354 3082 near the shore of Loch na Claise is a small island measuring 20.0m N-S by 12.0m E-W. It is formed from large stones and boulders and is at least partially artificial. There are no definite remains of occupation, but a greater concentration of stone at the N end may represent a collapsed structure. A narrow causeway of loose stones connects it to the shore. This may be a crannog.

Visited by OS (G H P), 14 May 1962.

Rubble enclosure 9m in diameter noted on crannog. The whole island apears to be free-stone. It is possible this may be the 'rath' suggested by the name Raffin (NC 018 321: Rath = fort + Fionn) as no other fort has been found in the vicinity. (The distance of 1 1/4 miles between the crannog and the name would suggest that the connection is unlikely.) Information contained in letter from T C Welsh, 4 July 1971.

As described by OS Field Surveyor (G H P). Undoubtedly artificial and despite no local tradition, probably a crannog. The alleged enclosure noted by Welsh could not be confirmed, although modern disturbance might give the impression of one.

Visited by OS (A A), 1 August 1974.

No change to the previous field report.

Visited by OS (J M) 2 September 1980.

Trial Trench (8 August 2016 - 11 August 2016)

NC 0354 3082 (NC03SW 4) An evaluation was undertaken, 8–11 August 2016, at the island settlement, or possible crannog in Loch na Claise. A small trial trench was excavated on the island, encompassing the NE quadrant, finding evidence for a low dry stone wall, forming a circular enclosure c8m across. There was evidence that the wall had been rebuilt or remodelled at least once. Within this construction, waterlogged flooring layers were encountered, suggesting that a building stood on the island. Analysis of the contents of these deposits supported the interpretation that they represent the remains of a floor, and found charcoal of alder (Alnus glutinosa L.), hazel (Corylus avellana) and birch (Betula sp) as well as heather (Calluna vulgaris L.) and burnt peat. The burnt bone was too small to be identifiable, but included fragments of long bone, probably from sheep, goat or pig. Radiocarbon dates obtained from alder and hazel charcoal fragments returned dates calibrating in the range 190–38 BC

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Historic Assynt